Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Least Concern

Greyish-throated Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus albivitta)


Taxonomy

French: Toucanet à gorge blanche German: Weißkehlarassari Spanish: Tucanete gorjiblanco
Other common names: White-throated Toucanet (albivitta)
Taxonomy:

Pteroglossus albivitta

Boissonneau

, 1840,

Bogotá

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with A. prasinus along with A. wagleri, A. caeruleogularis, A. cyanolaemus and A. atrogularis, but differs from A. caeruleogularis and A. cyanolaemus in characters enumerated under those species, and from A. prasinus in its strong white vs very narrow yellow vertical line at bill base (3), yellowish-flesh vs black periorbital skin (3), and black on upper mandible running to nares vs down to commissure, with no dark or reddish mark(s) along base of culmen (2). Proposed race petax (W Andes of Colombia) here considered synonymous with phaeolaemus. Four subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. lautus (Bangs, 1898) – Santa Marta Toucanet – NE Colombia (Santa Marta Mts).
  • A. a. albivitta (Boissonneau, 1840) – White-throated Toucanet – W Venezuelan Andes S to Colombia (E slope of C Andes, E Andes) and E Andean slopes of Ecuador.
  • A. a. griseigularis Chapman, 1915 – N part of W Andes and W slope of C Andes of Colombia.
  • A. a. phaeolaemus Gould, 1874 – Grey-throated Toucanet – W slope of W Andes in W Colombia, N of Patia Canyon (Nariño–Cauca).
  • Descriptive notes

    30–38 cm; male 160–230 g, female 170–205 g. Green toucanet with black and yellow bill, in some races with some chestnut colour at base of mandible; basal line of bill large,... read more

    Voice

    Song is a guttural, grinding “gra-val, gra-val, gra-val...” or “roouk, roouk, roouk...”, possibly... read more

    Habitat

    Humid and wet forest, borders and secondary woodland, or occasionally in semi-open areas or tree-... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet and foraging behaviour presumably very similar to A. prasinus and A. caeruleogularis; has occasionally been observed... read more

    Breeding

    General ecology presumably very similar to A. prasinus and A. caeruleogularis. Only specific published breeding data are... read more

    Movements

    None known, although single record from higher altitude in Colombia might reflect wandering or... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Considered to be common in both Colombia and Venezuela, and is known from several protected areas, e.g. in Colombia from Finca Merenberg, Cueva de... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Greyish-throated Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus albivitta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467421 on 18 September 2019).