Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Grosbeak Starling (Scissirostrum dubium)


Taxonomy

French: Scissirostre des Célèbes German: Finkenschnabelstar Spanish: Estornino culipinto
Other common names: Grosbeak Myna, Finch-billed Myna
Taxonomy:

Lanius dubius

Latham

, 1801,

locality unknown = Sulawesi

.

Birds from Peleng described as race pelingense, but considered inseparable from those elsewhere in species’ range. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi and nearby islands of Bangka, Lembeh, Togian Is, Butung, and Banggai Is (Peleng, Banggai).

Descriptive notes

20 cm; 50 g. Smallish starling with massive bill. Plumage is mostly dark grey, darker on wing and tail; rump and uppertail-covert feathers, and some feathers on flanks, are... read more

Voice

Song in courtship opens with chuckling notes, followed by loud whistles. Harsh rasping "schirr... read more

Habitat

Generally at forest edge and in lightly wooded areas; more common in modified habitats, and most... read more

Food and feeding

Diet fruit, seeds and insects; fruits taken include those of figs (Ficus) and Albizzia, and bird's-eye chilli (... read more

Breeding

Breeding recorded in May; captives nested in spring and summer in Europe. Monogamous. Colonial breeder, colonies containing up to hundreds... read more

Movements

Resident; local movements for foraging purposes.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and common to locally very common. Breeds readily in captivity. Occurs in several protected areas, e.g. Dumoga Bone... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2018). Grosbeak Starling (Scissirostrum dubium). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60829 on 16 November 2018).