Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Ground Tit (Pseudopodoces humilis)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange de Hume German: Tibetmeise Spanish: Carbonero terrestre
Other common names: Groundpecker
Taxonomy:

Podoces humilis

A. O. Hume

, 1871,

Sanju Pass, Xinjiang, north-west China

.

E birds sometimes separated as race saxicola. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW & C China (SW Xinjiang and S & E Qinghai-Xizang Plateau E to Ningxia and Gansu, S to S & SE Xizang, NE Yunnan and W Sichuan), also SE Ladakh, N Nepal and Sikkim.

Descriptive notes

19–20 cm; 42·5–48·5 g. Large, upright, long-feathered or fluffy-looking terrestrial tit with long, curved bill. Forehead pale buff, crown and... read more

Voice

Usually silent. Call a weak or soft, drawn-out “cheep” and shorter “chip”;... read more

Habitat

Treeless steppes, including grassy plains and rocky hills with scattered stunted bushes above tree-... read more

Food and feeding

Diet largely unknown; presumably includes small invertebrates and larvae. Usually solitary or in pairs; occasionally in small groups,... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Jul. Facultative co-operative breeder; in a study in Gansu 26% of breeding pairs were assisted by additional... read more

Movements

Resident, but birds in Ladakh may be scarce residents or occasional summer breeding visitors, Mar... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common in China; frequent in Nepal and rare in Ladakh.

Recommended citation

Gosler, A., Clement, P. & de Juana, E. (2018). Ground Tit (Pseudopodoces humilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59908 on 17 November 2018).