Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Near Threatened

Guaiquinima Whitestart (Myioborus cardonai)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline de Cardona German: Guaiquinimawaldsänger Spanish: Candelita de Cardona
Other common names: Saffron-breasted Whitestart, Saffron-breasted Redstart
Taxonomy:

Myioborus cardonai

J. T. Zimmer and Phelps, Sr

, 1945,

Mount Guaiquinima, 1220 m, Paragua River, Bolívar, Venezuela

.

Previously regarded as closest to, and possibly conspecific with, M. albifacies, but recent phylogenetic study suggests that it may be more closely related to race maguirei (and perhaps also duidae) of M. castaneocapilla. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Cerro Guaiquinima (C Bolívar), in EC Venezuela.

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Has forehead and crown solid black, face and upperparts slate-grey, white eye-crescents; tail black, extensive white in outer rectrices; throat and underparts deep... read more

Voice

Song is a musical, high-pitched rapid, warble swelling in volume. Typically a duet, one bird a... read more

Habitat

Humid cloudforest, forest edge, gallery forest and dense scrub, at 1200–1600 m.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tepuis EBA. Has tiny global range; estimated 500–600 km2 of suitable... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. & Boesman, P. (2019). Guaiquinima Whitestart (Myioborus cardonai). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61532 on 23 April 2019).