Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Extinct

Guam Flycatcher (Myiagra freycineti)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque de Guam German: Guammonarch Spanish: Monarca de Guam
Other common names: Guam Broadbill
Taxonomy:

Myiagra freycineti

Oustalet

, 1881,

Guam, Mariana Islands

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with M. oceanica, M. erythrops and M. pluto. Differed from former in its much smaller size, most notably bill (effect size for males 8.68, score 3); much-reduced intensity and extent of rufous on underparts (3); metallic green vs darkish mouse-brown nape to rump in male (2); presence of pale rusty margins on wing-coverts and flight-feathers in female (2); and apparently somewhat different voice (ns). Differences from other members of this group given in relevant species accounts. Treatment of this group as four separate species supported by molecular evidence#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Guam, in S Mariana Is.

Previously widespread across all of Guam except for S plains, but invasion by predatory brown tree-snake (Boiga irregularis) in the 1940s saw populations begin to decline. Although still common in forest on N plateau in the 1970s, this species plummeted to extinction in 1983#R.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2018). Guam Flycatcher (Myiagra freycineti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414169 on 16 December 2018).