Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Extinct in the Wild

Guam Kingfisher (Todiramphus cinnamominus)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur cannelle German: Guam-Zimtkopfliest Spanish: Alción de Guam
Other common names: Micronesian Kingfisher (when lumped with T. pelewensis and T. reichenbachii), Ryukyu Kingfisher (“miyakoensis”)
Taxonomy:

Halcyon cinnamomina

Swainson

, 1821,

Northern Mariana Islands

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with T. pelewensis and T. reichenbachii. Considered to be closely related to T. chloris and T. enigma, but recent genetic study found that this species and T. reichenbachii are sequentially sister to T. recurvirostris, whereas T. pelewensis alone occupies a wholly separate clade#R. Form miyakoensis, supposedly from Miyako-jima (S Ryukyu Is), previously treated as a full species, but now considered invalid; no evidence that it was collected on Miyako-jima rather than Guam#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Guam (S Northern Marianas). Extinct in the wild after introduction of brown tree-snake Boiga irregularis; birds kept in captivity, and reintroduction project planned.

Descriptive notes

20 cm; male 56–62 g, female 58–74 g. Distinctive small kingfisher. Male nominate race rufous head and underparts, black eyestripe, blue-green back, rump, wings... read more

Voice

On Guam, harsh “kshh-skshh-skshh-kroo-ee, kroo-ee, kroo-ee” and plaintive “kiu-... read more

Habitat

Forest, woodland, mangrove swamps, coconut palms and large gardens.

Food and feeding

Insects, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera) and cicadas (Cicadidae), also skinks (Scincidae) and geckos (Gekkonidae). In captivity,... read more

Breeding

Laid in Dec–Jul. Both sexes excavate hole 3–8 m above ground in a tall tree or coconut palm; natural hollow sometimes used;... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

EXTINCT IN THE WILD. Formerly present in Nansei Shoto EBA (extinct) and Mariana Islands EBA (extinct in wild). Previously accepted race miyakoensis, known only from... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Guam Kingfisher (Todiramphus cinnamominus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55769 on 9 December 2018).