Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Near Threatened

Guianan Antwarbler (Hypocnemis cantator)


Taxonomy

French: Alapi carillonneur German: Rostflanken-Ameisenschnäpper Spanish: Hormiguero guayanés
Other common names: Guianan Warbling Antbird, Warbling Antbird (when lumped with other previously included taxa)
Taxonomy:

Formicarius Cantatar

[sic] Boddaert

, 1783,

Cayenne, French Guiana

.

Until recently considered conspecific with H. subflava, H. flavescens, H. peruviana, H. ochrogyna and H. striata, but close acoustic analysis#R indicates that treatment as separate species is appropriate. Birds of SE Venezuela, Guyana and adjacent N Brazil sometimes separated as race notaea, but in recent study#R no diagnosable differences in voice were detected; plumage differences appear to be minimal. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme EC Venezuela (NE Bolívar), the Guianas and NE Amazonian Brazil (lower R Negro E to Amapá).

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; 10–14 g. Male has black crown streaked white centrally, white supercilium, olive-grey upperparts, centre of back spotted black and white over white... read more

Voice

Male loudsong a series of clear notes (typically 7–10 in this and all other formerly... read more

Habitat

Understorey to midstorey of humid evergreen-forest borders (terra firme, transitional,... read more

Food and feeding

Little published. Feeds on various insects and spiders. Stomach contents from Brazil (15 specimens) included hemipterans, orthopterans,... read more

Breeding

Season May–Oct in Suriname, Mar and Jul–Nov in French Guiana; and Jul–Aug in Brazil (single described nest at Manaus),... read more

Movements

None recorded; presumed resident. Territory size calculated as 4 ha around Manaus (Brazil).

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to common throughout most of its extensive range. Numerous protected areas exist in virtually every country within its... read more

Recommended citation

Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Guianan Antwarbler (Hypocnemis cantator). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56806 on 18 October 2018).