Family Puffbirds (Bucconidae)

Least Concern

Guianan Puffbird (Notharchus macrorhynchos)


Taxonomy

French: Tamatia à gros bec German: Weißhals-Faulvogel Spanish: Buco picogordo oriental
Other common names: White-necked Puffbird (when lumped with N. hyperrhynchus)
Taxonomy:

Bucco macrorhynchos

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

Cayenne

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with N. hyperrhynchus; both have usually been regarded as conspecific with N. swainsoni (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme E Venezuela, the Guianas and extreme N Brazil S to the Amazon.

Descriptive notes

25 cm; 81–106 g. Plumage strongly pied. Mostly glossy blue-black, narrow white forehead, white throat, sides of face and upper breast, thin white nape-collar; broad... read more

Voice

Song a series of whistles on same pitch that lead into a series of terminal couplets, “ui-ui-... read more

Habitat

Occurs from ground level to canopy and in edge of humid formations (often where Cecropia... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, presumably very similar to the diet of N. hyperrhynchus. Investigates swarms of army ants. Still-hunts from high bare... read more

Breeding

Hole excavation recorded in Jul and Aug in Brazil (Manaus). Nest in cavity, excavated by both sexes, in large arboreal termitary, or hole... read more

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widespread in French Guiana, but rarer in coastal areas; uncommon in Guyana, but frequent in Surinam. Fairly common to common in N Amazonian Brazil. read more

Recommended citation

Rasmussen, P.C., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Guianan Puffbird (Notharchus macrorhynchos). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55953 on 13 December 2018).