Family Ibises, Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)

Least Concern

Hadada Ibis (Bostrychia hagedash)


Taxonomy

French: Ibis hagedash German: Hagedasch Spanish: Ibis hadada
Other common names: Hadada, Hadeda Ibis
Taxonomy:

Tantalus Hagedash

Latham

, 1790,

Cape of Good Hope = Geelbeksvlei, Outeniqua Land, Western Cape, South Africa

.

Sometimes placed in monospecific genus Hagedashia. Birds from Somalia to Malawi sometimes assigned separate race, erlangeri. Three subspecies normally recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • B. h. brevirostris (Reichenow, 1907) – Senegal E to DRCongo and Kenya, thence S to Zambezi Valley.
  • B. h. nilotica (Neumann, 1909) – Sudan and Ethiopia to NE DRCongo, Uganda and NW Tanzania.
  • B. h. hagedash (Latham, 1790) – S Africa S of Zambezi Valley.
  • Descriptive notes

    65–76 cm; c. 1262 g. Distinctive with red base to culmen and lack of crest. General tone can be greyer or more olive brown depending on subspecies. As in members of... read more

    Voice

    Quite vocal, especially at dawn and dusk. Main call, given by both sexes when flying is a loud... read more

    Habitat

    It occurs naturally in open grasslands and savanna, especially along wooded streams and river... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly insects, especially Diptera, pupae of Lepidoptera and larvae of Coleoptera; also crustaceans, millipedes, centipedes, spiders,... read more

    Breeding

    The breeding season is lengthy , usually peaking during and after the main rains; in some areas, e.g. Gambia and Tanzania, nesting is... read more

    Movements

    Mainly sedentary, but some local movements to wetter areas during droughts. Flocks of 5–30... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). The global population for all subspecies combined is estimated at 100,000–250,000 birds. It is locally common throughout... read more

    Recommended citation

    Matheu, E., del Hoyo, J., Garcia, E.F.J., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2020). Hadada Ibis (Bostrychia hagedash). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52765 on 18 February 2020).