Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Endangered

Hainan Magpie (Urocissa whiteheadi)


Taxonomy

French: Pirolle de Whitehead German: Hainankitta Spanish: Urraca de Hainan
Other common names: White-winged Blue Magpie, Whitehead's Magpie
Taxonomy:

Urocissa whiteheadi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1899,

Five-finger Mountains, interior of Hainan, China

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with U. xanthomelana (see that species). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Hainan (SE China).

Descriptive notes

43–44 cm; c. 200 g. A bulky-bodied forest magpie with relatively long and strongly graduated tail, central pair of feathers only a little longer than next; bill... read more

Voice

Most frequently uttered call a hoarse, rising “shurreek”. Other vocalizations include a... read more

Habitat

Evergreen and mixed forest, including edges of cultivation and secondary growth. Lowlands and... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly documented. Apparently omnivorous; said to feed on various invertebrates and berries, but no specific information available. Very... read more

Breeding

Little known. Perhaps a social breeder; seems to be encountered in groups throughout year. The only described nest was a concave platform... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. This species appears to be rare, and when reported it is found only in very small numbers in the remnant forest on Hainan, particularly in S of island. Its total... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Hainan Magpie (Urocissa whiteheadi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60737 on 13 December 2018).