Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Vulnerable

Hainan Partridge (Arborophila ardens)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Hainan German: Hainanbuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de Hainán
Other common names: Hainan Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arboricola ardens

Styan

, 1892,

Liuwowan, Hainan Island

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Hainan, in S China. Reports from S Guangxi in late 1970s unsubstantiated.

Descriptive notes

c. 28 cm; one male 300 g, one female 237 g. The only Arborophila on Hainan. Forehead, lores, throat and neck-sides blackish, diffuse white supercilium from eye to... read more

Voice

Most frequently heard early morning and late afternoon. Song typically in duet, one bird emitting a... read more

Habitat

Inhabits primary, tropical evergreen forest, both broadleaved and mixed coniferous-broadleaved,... read more

Food and feeding

No information available, other than that tree seeds, insects (including termites) and snails have been recorded in diet. Forages singly,... read more

Breeding

Until recently almost nothing known, other than that two family groups each with three chicks had been observed. However, fieldwork in Feb... read more

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Mace Lande: endangered. Restricted range; occurs in Hainan Endemic Bird Area. Considered to be threatened because very little (c. 660 km²) suitable habitat... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & de Juana, E. (2018). Hainan Partridge (Arborophila ardens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53455 on 16 December 2018).