Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Halmahera Boobook (Ninox hypogramma)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe d’Halmahera German: Halmaherakauz Spanish: Nínox de Halmahera
Other common names: Halmahera Hawk-Owl
Taxonomy:

Athene hypogramma

G. R. Gray

, 1861,

Bacan and Halmahera

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with N. squamipila (which see), along with N. hantu and N. forbesi, but molecular evidence has been invoked to suggest species status#R, this being supported by field studies#R. Present species is distinct from N. hantu by virtue of its underparts being reddish-brown with dense, equally spaced barring (dark rufous and white) vs reddish-brown with vestigial (pale rufous and cinnamon) barring (3); upperparts much darker brown with no rufous tone and with crown to nape darker still vs uniformly rich rufous (2); tarsi densely feathered to toes vs sparsely feathered (3); considerably larger size (effect size for wing 4.11, score 2); probably also by bill colour (dark vs pale in specimens, but ns); and different voice#R(allow 2). It is distinct from N. forbesi (with which it shares feathered tarsi) by having underparts reddish-brown with dense, equally spaced barring vs plain reddish-brown breast with strong equal rufous and white barring on belly (one male) or pale rufous and white barring throughout (one female) (score 1); upperparts much darker brown with no rufous tone and with crown to nape darker still vs uniformly rich pale rufous (very vague capped effect) (3); mostly dark leading edge of wing with no or few white tips on coverts vs mostly white leading edge with white tips on coverts (2); larger size, notably in tail length (effect size 4.41, score 2); different voice, a “barking urgh urghvs “monotonic, double-noted ku-kuk...; also a single frog-like gurr”#R (at least 2). It is separated from N. squamipila by characters given under that species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Halmahera, Ternate and Bacan group, in N Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

c. 39 cm; >200 g. Medium-sized boobook, largest among Moluccan Ninox (wing length 220–241 mm, tail length 140–157 mm), with greyish-brown head, white... read more

Voice

Song composed of two-note phrases, the notes rather gruff and guttural, and the phrases typically... read more

Habitat

Lowland tropical rainforest and tall secondary forest from sea-level to c. 1200 m.

Food and feeding

No information. Presumably takes insects like other Moluccan Ninox.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species found in Northern Maluku EBA. Like all members of the Moluccan Ninox complex, very little... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Halmahera Boobook (Ninox hypogramma). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467326 on 18 July 2019).