Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Halmahera Cicadabird (Edolisoma parvulum)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur d’Halmahera German: Halmaheraraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero de Halmahera
Other common names: Halmahera Cuckooshrike
Taxonomy:

Graucalus parvulus

Salvadori

, 1878,

Halmahera

.

May be closer to Celebesica abbotti than to current congeners. Placed tentatively in Lalage by some recent authors#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Halmahera, in N Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Male is predominantly dark bluish-grey; glossy black on narrow forehead band, side of head, chin and throat; primaries black; central two rectrices dark bluish-grey,... read more

Voice

A series of rapidly repeated staccato, chattering notes, slowing, descending and tailing off... read more

Habitat

Primary forest and selectively logged hill forest, at 100–900 m.

Food and feeding

Food presumably insects. Frequents forest canopy and exposed perches in tops of dead trees, from which it sallies.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Maluku EBA. Extremely poorly known; appears to be local and uncommon in lowlands and more numerous... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2017). Halmahera Cicadabird (Edolisoma parvulum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57853 on 25 November 2017).