Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Handsome Francolin (Pternistis nobilis)


Taxonomy

French: Francolin noble German: Edelfrankolin Spanish: Francolín noble
Other common names: Handsome Spurfowl
Taxonomy:

Francolinus nobilis

Reichenow

, 1908,

Virunga Volcanoes, DRCongo

.

Has been separated in genus Oreocolinus. Thought to be closest to P. jacksoni, P. castaneicollis, P. erckelii and P. ochropectus. Birds of Rwenzori Mts have been described as race chapini, but individual variation in this species renders such treatment untenable; for the same reason, ruandae (Rwanda) is not recognized. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of E DRCongo (from Blue Mts S to Itombwe Mts), SW Uganda (Rwenzori Mts, Impenetrable Forest, around Kisoro and Kibale), Rwanda and Burundi.

Descriptive notes

c. 33–35 cm; two males 862 and 895 g, female 600–670 g. The only francolin over much of its comparatively small range. Distinctive combination of red bare parts,... read more

Voice

Advertising call described as a loud, harsh crowing “chuck-a-rick”, which is usually... read more

Habitat

Occurs from lower edge of montane forest, through areas of bamboo to alpine heath, especially near... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on seeds. Forages along roads in very early morning and late afternoon.

Breeding

Laying from late Apr to Sept in S Kivu Province, E DRCongo. Small groups have been seen, which were assumed to be family parties. No... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Flies short distances and only when hard pressed, preferring to escape by running into... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: safe. Occurs in suitable habitat (estimated at 17,100 km²) throughout c. 130,000 km². A candidate for inclusion... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Handsome Francolin (Pternistis nobilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53421 on 23 January 2018).