Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Hartlaub's Francolin (Pternistis hartlaubi)


Taxonomy

French: Francolin de Hartlaub German: Hartlaubfrankolin Spanish: Francolín de Hartlaub
Other common names: Hartlaub's Spurfowl
Taxonomy:

Francolinus Hartlaubi

Bocage

, 1869,

Huíla, southern Angola

.

Has been included in genus Chaetopus, or separated in monotypic genus Chapinortyx. Geographical variation minimal and clinal; proposed races crypticus (NW Namibia), bradfieldi (N & C Namibia) and ovambensis (Waterberg Mts, in NC Namibia) all considered insufficiently distinct. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Angola (from Benguela and SW Huíla districts) S to WC Namibia around Tropic of Capricorn.

Descriptive notes

Male c. 28 cm, 245–290 g; female c. 25 cm, 210–240 g. Male differs from similar species in head and underparts coloration (black streaking). Female very different... read more

Voice

Territorial song (given throughout year in early morning, but for more prolonged period during... read more

Habitat

Hills, kopjes, ridges and mounds covered with scrub, bushes, trees and grasses on a sandy... read more

Food and feeding

Berries, bulbs and seeds; also invertebrates, including small snails, termites and other insects.

Breeding

Apr–Aug in Namibia, also Nov and Feb; season possibly varies with rainfall. Monogamous and territorial. Only one nest described, in... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: safe. Occurs in suitable habitat throughout a range of c. 350,000 km². Considered a candidate for inclusion in Red... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Hartlaub's Francolin (Pternistis hartlaubi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53407 on 25 September 2018).