Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Harwood's Francolin (Pternistis harwoodi)


Taxonomy

French: Francolin de Harwood German: Harwoodfrankolin Spanish: Francolín de Harwood
Other common names: Harwood's Spurfowl
Taxonomy:

Francolinus harwoodi

Blundell and Lovat

, 1899,

Aheafeg, Shoa, Ethiopia

.

Has been included in genus Chaetopus. This species is possibly closest to P. bicalcaratus, P. icterorhynchus and P. clappertoni. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Very small range in highlands of C Ethiopia around Blue Nile and its tributaries, occurring locally at and around Aheafeg, Jemmu Valley, Kalo Ford, R Muger, Jemma and Jara Valleys, and a few other sites.

Descriptive notes

c. 33–35 cm; one male 545 g, one female 446 g. Differs from wholly allopatric P. natalensis by head pattern and more black and buff underparts, while P.... read more

Voice

Male advertising call is a very harsh, grating “kuree”, repeated 3–4 times,... read more

Habitat

Large, dense Typha beds with scattered trees, along small, shallow watercourses; feeds in... read more

Food and feeding

Tubers, possibly those of Dioscorea; seeds, including those of the grass Echinochloa; berries, including Amaranthus... read more

Breeding

Polygamy speculated, although unknown in other Afrotropical Francolinus. Season perhaps commences as early as May/Jun and eggs... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Moves out into sorghum fields to feed; if alarmed, flies back into reedbeds.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently listed as Near Threatened. Mace Lande: safe. Previously considered Vulnerable. Little known, but considered locally common in suitable... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Harwood's Francolin (Pternistis harwoodi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53411 on 16 December 2018).