Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Hawaii Amakihi (Chlorodrepanis virens)


Taxonomy

French: Amakihi familier German: Hawaii-Amakihikleidervogel Spanish: Amakihi de Hawaii
Other common names: Common Amakihi, Lesser Amakihi
Taxonomy:

Certhia virens

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

Kona, Hawaii

.

Previously considered conspecific with C. stejnegeri (which see) and C. flava. Proposed races kalaana (Molokai) and chloridoides (Lanai) not separable from wilsoni. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. v. wilsoni (Rothschild, 1893) – Hawaiian Is: Molokai and Maui; formerly also Lanai.
  • C. v. virens (J. F. Gmelin, 1788) – Hawaii I, in E Hawaiian Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    11 cm; 10·5-16·2 g. Small honeycreeper with short, downcurved bill. Male nominate race is yellowish olive-green, paler below and on face, forehead and... read more

    Voice

    Calls highly variable, most commonly a cat-like buzzy "tscheew"; also short chirps and... read more

    Habitat

    Virtually all forest types, including those heavily invaded by introduced trees. On Hawaii reaches... read more

    Food and feeding

    Dietary generalist, c. 30% of food nectar, the rest mostly soft-bodied invertebrates (caterpillars etc.); trace component of fruit and tree... read more

    Breeding

    Season extended; active nests found in every month of year. Monogamous; partners remain together for several years. Courtship involves... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Central Hawaiian Islands EBA and Hawai‘i EBA. Common to locally abundant on Hawaii and Maui; locally... read more

    Recommended citation

    Pratt, D. (2019). Hawaii Amakihi (Chlorodrepanis virens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61445 on 16 January 2019).