French: Gros-bec casse-noyaux German: Kernbeißer Spanish: Picogordo común
southern Europe, probably Italy
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. coccothraustes
(Linnaeus, 1758) – S Fennoscandia and C & S Britain S to Spain, Corsica, Sardinia, C Italy, Slovenia, Bulgaria, N Greece, NW & N Turkey and N & C Caucasus, E through Russia and C Siberia to Transbaikalia, S to NE Kazakhstan and N Mongolia; winters in Europe (except N) S to N Africa, Cyprus, C Asia, and C, S & SE China (Gansu E to Jiangsu, S to Fujian, also Guizhou).
C. c. buvryi
Cabanis, 1862 – N & NC Morocco, N Algeria and N Tunisia.
C. c. nigricans
Buturlin, 1908 – Crimea, C & S Caucasus, NE Turkey, N Iran, possibly also SW Turkmenistan.
C. c. humii
Sharpe, 1886 – E Uzbekistan E to Kyrgyzstan and S Kazakhstan (W Tien Shan), S to W Tajikistan and WC Afghanistan; winters also S to N & W Pakistan and W Kashmir.
C. c. shulpini
H. C. Johansen, 1944 – Russian Far East (Amurland and Ussuriland), NE China (N Inner Mongolia and Heilongjiang S to S Liaoning) and N Korea; winters in E & SE China.
C. c. japonicus
Temminck & Schlegel, 1848 – E Russia (C & S Kamchatka), Sakhalin, Kuril Is and N Japan; winters in S Japan, S Korea and SE China, rarely in Taiwan and Ogasawara (Bonin) Is.
16–18 cm; 46–72 g. Large, plump finch with big conical bill, short tail, and unique crescentic or cleaver-shaped and laterally sharply pointed tips of inner... read more
Song, usually from top of tree, intermittently throughout year but very infrequently heard, an... read more
Old deciduous woodland and (except in W of range) mixed broadleaf and conifer woodlands where... read more
Food and feeding
Wide variety of hard seeds, buds and shoots of trees and shrubs, also some fruit; some invertebrates and larvae. Seeds and buds include... read more
Season end Mar to mid-Aug; one brood. Monogamous; pair-bond apparently endures for more than one breeding season. Solitary, sometimes... read more
Resident and migratory. Asian populations largely migratory; N populations move farther than do... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to locally common in much of range; uncommon in Caucasus, and generally rare in Siberia. Estimated European breeding population between 1,133,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!