Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Vulnerable

Heinrich's Nightjar (Eurostopodus diabolicus)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent satanique German: Teufelsnachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras diabólico
Other common names: Sulawesi Eared-nightjar, Satanic Nightjar, Diabolical Nightjar
Taxonomy:

Eurostopodus diabolicus

Stresemann

, 1931,

Kumarsot, 250 m, base of Klabat Volcano, north Sulawesi

.

Affinities of this species uncertain, but may be most closely related to the other two forest nightjars, E. archboldi and E. papuensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of N & C Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

26 cm. Male known only from field observations. Upperparts greyish-brown, speckled and spotted brown, buff and pale tawny; crown broadly streaked blackish, no nuchal collar;... read more

Voice

Song in flight described as a series of widely spaced, musical, loud, resonant, abrupt upturned... read more

Habitat

Possibly restricted to primary forest in clearings and openings, or along roads, tracks and edges.... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects. Forages in flight, hunting along edges of forests and forest roads.

Breeding

Five nest records described, one from Panua Nature Reserve and four from Lore Lindu National Park; nests on the ground, in small forest... read more

Movements

None documented. Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Until recently, known only from type specimen, a female, taken in Mar 1931 from Kumarsot, at base of Kalabat... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. & de Juana, E. (2017). Heinrich's Nightjar (Eurostopodus diabolicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55172 on 22 November 2017).