Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Henderson Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus insularis)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Henderson German: Silberwangen-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de la Henderson
Other common names: Scarlet-capped Fruit-dove, Henderson Island Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilopus insularis

North

, 1908,

Henderson Island, Pitcairn Group

.

Belongs to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see), forming part of the subgroup centred on that same species. Previously thought to be most closely related to †P. mercierii. In past was considered a race of P. purpuratus#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Henderson I (mostly interior of island), in Pitcairn Group.

Descriptive notes

20–25 cm; 95–105 g. Forehead and crown bright purplish crimson, narrowly bordered with yellow; throat white; nape, sides of head, neck and breast silvery grey... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a fairly simple cooing phrase of 10–15 notes on an even pitch that gradually... read more

Habitat

Found in forests with dense understorey wherever this survives throughout the island.

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; stomach contents of three specimens included fruit pulp and intact fruit of Nesoluma and Ixora.

Breeding

During visits in Mar and Apr, both moulting adults and juveniles were collected; specimens collected in May had moderately enlarged gonads... read more

Movements

Rarely travels far; appears to be territorial, and reported to respond to playback of calls; often... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Reported to be common and very tame; population estimated to number c. 3400 birds in 1990 and c. 4000 birds in 1992, using different techniques. Henderson is... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Henderson Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus insularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54342 on 15 October 2018).