Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Henderson Lorikeet (Vini stepheni)


Taxonomy

French: Lori de Stephen German: Hendersonlori Spanish: Lori de Stephen
Other common names: Stephen's Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Calliptilus ? stepheni

North

, 1908,

Henderson Island

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Henderson I, in the Pitcairn Group (E Polynesia).

Descriptive notes

19 cm; 42–55 g. Similar to V. kuhlii but lacks purplish-blue nape and has broken green breastband, less bright rump and longer, wedge-shaped all-yellowish tail... read more

Voice

Commonest call is a fast trisyllabic (or modulated) “tsililit” given when perched. In flight, a... read more

Habitat

Native forest, which covers the island.

Food and feeding

A variety of food types, including nectar, pollen, fruit and insect larvae, from canopy level in coconut palms to ground-level shrubs,... read more

Breeding

No information except specimens with developing gonads collected in Apr, and a female had an enlarged ovary in May.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Numbers were estimated in 1987 at 720–1820 birds and in 1992 at 2400 birds. Population... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Henderson Lorikeet (Vini stepheni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54458 on 18 December 2018).