Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Vulnerable

Henderson Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus taiti)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle de Henderson German: Hendersonrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de la Henderson
Other common names: Henderson Warbler
Taxonomy:

Acrocephalus taiti

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1913,

Henderson Island, Pitcairn Islands

.

See A. vaughani. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Henderson I, in SW Pitcairn Is (S Polynesia).

Descriptive notes

17 cm; male 22·5–30·5 g, female 21–25 g. A large warbler with relatively short bill. Has white head with crown mottled olive-brown and white, dark... read more

Voice

Call a high-pitched single note of short duration, and series of thin longer notes; latter resemble... read more

Habitat

Forest. Entire Henderson I covered by mostly undisturbed forest, which in interior of island is low... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera), hymenopterans (ants, large wasps), flies (Diptera), beetles (Coleoptera),... read more

Breeding

Season well defined, late Aug to early Jan, coinciding with period of high abundance of suitable food. Partially co-operative breeder, in... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Henderson Island EBA. Confined to one small, uninhabited island, where still abundant; main risk to its survival is... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. (2019). Henderson Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus taiti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58819 on 18 April 2019).