French: Piranga à joues grises German: Zinnoberkardinal Spanish: Piranga hepática
Subspecies and Distribution
P. h. hepatica
Swainson, 1827 – Northern Hepatic-tanager – SW USA (E California, Arizona and W New Mexico, casually in SE California and S Colorado) S through highlands of Mexico (to Guerrero and Oaxaca); those in N migrate to S portion of breeding range or descend to lower elevations in winter.
P. h. dextra
Bangs, 1907 – S USA (mountains of New Mexico and W Texas) S through highlands of E Mexico (to C Veracruz, E Oaxaca and Chiapas); those in N migrate mainly to area from C Nuevo León and Tamaulipas S to W Guatemala or descend to lower elevations in winter.
P. h. figlina
Salvin & Godman, 1883 – E Guatemala and Belize.
P. h. albifacies
J. T. Zimmer, 1929 – highlands of W Guatemala, Honduras, N El Salvador and NC Nicaragua.
P. h. savannarum
T. R. Howell, 1965 – extreme E Honduras and NE Nicaragua.
P. h. testacea
P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1868 – highlands from N Costa Rica (Guanacaste) S to E Panama (E Darién).
P. h. desidiosa
Bangs & Noble, 1918 – SW Colombia in middle and upper Cauca Valley (S from Antioquia, including isolated records at N end of both W & C Andean ranges) and W slope of W Andes (Dagua Valley S to upper Patía Valley, in Cauca).
P. h. lutea
(Lesson, 1834) – Highland Hepatic-tanager – Andes of SW Colombia (Nariño) S through W Ecuador and Peru (S to Lima in W, and on E Andean slope from S of Marañón Valley) S to WC Bolivia (Cochabamba).
P. h. faceta
Bangs, 1898 – N Colombia (Santa Marta Mts) and Andes and N cordilleras of Venezuela (E to Paria Peninsula); Trinidad.
P. h. toddi
Parkes, 1969 – E Andes of Colombia on W slope (at El Cauca, in Magdalena, and Serranía de los Yariguíes, in Santander) and E slope (Chicamocha National Park, in Norte de Santander).
P. h. haemalea
Salvin & Godman, 1883 – tepuis of S Venezuela (in Amazonas and Bolívar), and adjacent N Brazil (Sierra Imerí) and the Guianas.
18 cm; 23–47 g. Male nominate race has ear-coverts dusky grey (not in strong contrast); rest of head and upperparts dusky grey-brown, tinged red, brightest on forecrown... read more
Song a musical carolling “twee-hee chu-wíte cha-ha” etc., delivered slowly, with... read more
In all highland areas favours open oak or pine–oak (Pinus–Quercus) or... read more
Food and feeding
Primarily insectivorous; also eats variety of vegetable matter, including domestic peppers, grapes, cherries and Miconia berries,... read more
Breeds May–Jul in USA and May and Jun in Mexico; Aug in Belize and Apr in Nicaragua. Male may assist female with nest-building; nest... read more
Migratory in N portion of range in USA and N Mexico, moving S for unknown distance; in some other... read more
Status and conservation
Not assessed. Probably not globally threatened. Fairly common and relatively widespread. Found in numerous national forests, national parks and biosphere reserves from SW USA... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!