Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Hill Partridge (Arborophila torqueola)


French: Torquéole à collier German: Hügelbuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila común
Other common names: Common Hill-partridge

Perdix torqueola


, 1825,



Races intergrade to a moderate extent. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. t. millardi (E. C. S. Baker, 1921) – W Himalayan foothills (Himachal Pradesh in India to W Nepal).
  • A. t. torqueola (Valenciennes, 1825) – W Nepal E in foothills to SE Tibet and N Yunnan (SC China) and extreme N Myanmar.
  • A. t. interstincta Ripley, 1951 – NE India.
  • A. t. batemani (Ogilvie-Grant, 1906) – N & W Myanmar and SC China (W Yunnan).
  • A. t. griseata Delacour & Jabouille, 1930 – NW Vietnam.
  • Descriptive notes

    28–30 cm; male 325–430 g, female 227–386 g. Head pattern distinctive. Female differs mainly on crown and throat; lacks male's head pattern and neckband... read more


    Most vocal early morning and evening. Advertising call is far-carrying (audible over 1 km),... read more


    Evergreen forest and scrub, usually between 1500 m and 3000 m, but higher and lower in some areas (... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, shoots, berries, insects and small molluscs; also larvae. Scratches for food amongst leaf litter, foraging in groups of 5–10... read more


    Considered to be monogamous. Season Apr–Jul in India, earlier at lower altitudes; Feb–May in race batemani. Nest... read more


    No altitudinal movements definitely reported, but in Bhutan not recorded above 3000 m in winter (to... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Considered fairly common in Nepal. No information on abundance or trends in Indian Subcontinent, other than density of 14·5... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Hill Partridge (Arborophila torqueola). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 25 March 2018).