Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Himalayan Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella kashmirensis)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle du Cachemire German: Himalajaschwirl Spanish: Zarzalero de Cachemira
Other common names: Himalayan Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Dumeticola thoracica kashmirensis

Sushkin

, 1925,

north-western Himalayas

.

Previously placed in Bradypterus. Until recently treated as conspecific with L. thoracica, but differs genetically#R and by its paler plumage (1); weaker spotting on throat (1); usually paler grey breast (ns[1]); paler fulvous undertail-coverts with broader white tips (1); two vs one ‘buzz’ per song strophe (3); higher mean frequency of song strophe (1)#R; shorter tail and hallux (on published data for latter#R effect size –1.18, score 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

W Himalayas of NW India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand); possibly also Kashmir (two old specimens#R) and recently discovered (presumably breeding) in WC Nepal#R. Non-breeding areas largely unknown, probably include plains of Uttarakhand.

Descriptive notes

12–14 cm. A fairly small, warm brown bush-warbler with relatively short, round-tipped tail, long brown undertail-coverts with whitish feather tips, and slim, spike-like,... read more

Voice

Song distinctive, begins with one or two, quick, medium-pitched musical clicks (at 3–5 kHz),... read more

Habitat

Breeds in moist, tall herbaceous alpine vegetation, in some areas dominated by tussock grass (... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually no information, but diet is presumably insects and foraging behaviour is apparently much as L. thoracica.

Breeding

Apparently nothing recorded, but a record of a fledgling in early Aug and another of a nest and eggs in late Jul (see L. thoracica... read more

Movements

Presumed to be an altitudinal or short-range migrant, like L. thoracica, but wintering... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Few data on status. Recently confirmed to occur in WC Nepal (based on records in Aug 2016), where is perhaps locally common in... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Himalayan Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella kashmirensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343890 on 21 June 2018).