Family Parrots (Psittacidae)


Hispaniolan Amazon (Amazona ventralis)


French: Amazone d’Hispaniola German: Haitiamazone Spanish: Amazona de La Española
Other common names: Hispaniolan Parrot

Psittacus ventralis

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Martinique; error = Hispaniola


Part of the Greater Antillean lineage (see A. agilis). Has been thought to be closest to A. collaria and A. leucocephala, and these three sometimes believed possibly to be conspecific. Monotypic.


Hispaniola, occurring in both Haiti and Dominican Republic; also on several satellite islands.

Introduced to Puerto Rico and US Virgin Is.

Descriptive notes

28 cm. Similar to A. leucocephala but with pinkish red of lower face and throat reduced to a few flecks on throat, otherwise replaced by green; scaled effect also... read more


A variety of screeches and calls, most rather high-pitched. Also a chattering series of notes “... read more


Arid lowland palm savanna and more humid montane evergreen forest, to 1500 m.

Food and feeding

Fruits and seeds of palms, cacti, Caesalpinia and guava (Psi­dium), with cultivated plants such as bananas and maize... read more


Feb–May. Nest in hole in tree, commonly a woodpecker hole in palm trunk; also in cactus. Eggs 2–4; in captivity, incubation c.... read more


Daily feeding movements may be pronounced. No other information.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species, found only on the island of Hispaniola. Reports on status vary, but has certainly undergone a decline... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Hispaniolan Amazon (Amazona ventralis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).