Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Hispaniolan Euphonia (Euphonia musica)


Taxonomy

French: Organiste louis-d’or German: Hispaniolaorganist Spanish: Eufonia de La Española
Other common names: Antillean Euphonia (when treated as conspecific with E. sclateri and E. flavifrons)
Taxonomy:

Pipra musica

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with E. sclateri and E. flavifrons, and these three form a species group with E. elegantissima and E. cyanocephala, all formerly being considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Hispaniola and Gonâve I.

Descriptive notes

10–12 cm. Small euphonia with short thick bill. Adult male has lores, side of head including ear-coverts, and chin and throat blackish violet, small forehead band tawny-... read more

Voice

Song a trilling, tinkling “tuc-tuc-tuc...”, punctuated with sharp whistles, often in... read more

Habitat

Occurs in dry to humid and wet forest (evergreen and deciduous), including pines (where uncommon)... read more

Food and feeding

Small fruits, especially mistletoes. Occurs in pairs when breeding, but at other times in small groups of up to a dozen individuals during... read more

Breeding

Season Jan–Jul. Nest a grassy domed structure with side entrance, usually well concealed in moss and epiphytes in tree. Clutch four eggs,... read more

Movements

Chiefly resident. Seasonal elevational movements between highlands and lowlands reported, as yet... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Hispaniola EBA. Locally common over most of Hispaniola, including Gonâve I, but not known... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Hispaniolan Euphonia (Euphonia musica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61781 on 16 January 2019).