Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Hispaniolan Mango (Anthracothorax dominicus)


Taxonomy

French: Mango doré German: Dominikanermangokolibri Spanish: Mango dominicano
Other common names: Antillean Mango (when lumped with A. aurulentus)
Taxonomy:

Trochilus dominicus

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Hispaniola

.

Recent phylogenetic study based on plumage colour spectra indicates that this species and A. veraguensis are sister to a clade formed by A. prevostii and A. nigricollis#R. Has been thought perhaps to be closely related to A. mango. Hitherto treated as conspecific with A. aurulentus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Hispaniola and offshore islands of Tortue, Gonâve, Vache and Beata.

Descriptive notes

11–12·5 cm; male 6–8·2 g, female 4–7 g. Male has slightly curved black bill; upperparts shiny green-bronze; chin and throat metallic green,... read more

Voice

Rather silent. Song apparently undescribed. Calls include a repeated short “tsip” and a high-... read more

Habitat

Clearings, gardens, shade-coffee plantations, secondary growth and arid shrubby hillsides along the... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar of flowering Cordia, Inga, Melocactus, Bauhinia, Ipomea, Hibiscus, ... read more

Breeding

Dec–Aug, and perhaps year-round. Compact cup-shaped nest, lined with soft plant fibres, often coated with lichens, moss and spider... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Hispaniola EBA. Generally common in coastal areas with scattered trees and is known from several... read more

Recommended citation

Schuchmann, K.L., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Hispaniolan Mango (Anthracothorax dominicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55406 on 14 November 2018).