Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Hispaniolan Parakeet (Psittacara chloropterus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure maîtresse German: Haitisittich Spanish: Aratinga de La Española
Other common names: Hispaniolan Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacara chloroptera

Souancé

, 1856,

Santo Domingo

.

Extremely close in appearance and size to P. leucophthalmus, and arguably conspecific, although possibly better regarded as a member of an enlarged P. leucophthalmus species-group; may form a species-pair with P. euops. Extinct race †maugei doubtfully distinct. One extant subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. chloropterus Souancé, 1856 – Hispaniola.
  • P. c. maugei Souancé, 1856 – Mona I, off W Puerto Rico (possibly also on Puerto Rico itself).
  • Introduced (chloropterus) to Puerto Rico and Guadeloupe.

    Descriptive notes

    30–33 cm; 144–147 g. Green, more yellowish below; some birds show a few red flecks on head; bare orbital ring white; bend and edge of wing and outermost underwing-coverts red... read more

    Voice

    Screeching flight and perch calls “kree” with a grating noisy sound quality (quite different from... read more

    Habitat

    All habitats from arid lowlands to more humid montane formations, commonest in latter.

    Food and feeding

    Little specific information; noted feeding on Ficus fruits, and reported as a pest on maize crops.

    Breeding

    No dates given. Nest in arboreal termitarium or hole in tree, in one case 25 m up in a dead pine.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species, endemic to Hispaniola. Formerly (e.g. in 1920s) abundant throughout Hispaniola and on several... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Hispaniolan Parakeet (Psittacara chloropterus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54643 on 17 December 2018).