Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Vulnerable

Hooded Plover (Thinornis cucullatus)


Taxonomy

French: Pluvier à camail German: Kappenregenpfeifer Spanish: Chorlito encapuchado
Other common names: Hooded Dotterel
Taxonomy:

Charadrius cucullatus

Vieillot

, 1818,

New South Wales, Australia

.

Specific name previously listed as rubricollis, but this name may be indeterminable; it has been suggested as perhaps a composite, based on two illustrations, one of present species and another of Phalaropus lobatus; in an attempt to clarify its identity, a neotype was designated#R, but circumstances of present case do not qualify for such procedure; to resolve the situation, the Phalaropus illustration was designated as the lectotype of rubricollis, thus formally removing this name from synonymy of present species, and leaving cucullatus as the oldest available name for this taxon#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Australia and Tasmania.

Descriptive notes

19–23 cm; 79–110 g; wingspan 36–44 cm. Short-legged plover with neckless appearance; black head and broad white neck collar; upperparts grey bordered black... read more

Voice

Rather silent. Flight call a low-pitched guttural “kew-kew”. Also gravelly chatters. When agitated... read more

Habitat

Mainly found on broad, sandy ocean beaches, occasionally near rocky or sand-covered reefs,... read more

Food and feeding

Amphipods, isopods, polychaetes, bivalves, gastropods, crabs, insects (e.g. dragonflies, beetles and flies) and seeds. Feeds busily along... read more

Breeding

Eggs found Aug–Mar, or later due to replacement and second clutches. Monogamous, often over several years. Solitary and territorial,... read more

Movements

Essentially sedentary, showing erratic movements; inland breeders move to coastal lakes after... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Considered to be probably Endangered by some Australian authorities, although the declining E Australian population has only recently been officially recognized... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P., Kirwan, G.M., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2017). Hooded Plover (Thinornis cucullatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53852 on 23 November 2017).