French: Tarin de Magellan German: Magellanzeisig Spanish: Jilguero encapuchado
southern America and vicinity of Straits of Magellan; error = Buenos Aires, Argentina
Subspecies and Distribution
S. m. capitalis
(Cabanis, 1866) – Andean Hooded Siskin – C Andes from WC & S Colombia and Ecuador S to NW Peru (La Libertad).
S. m. paulus
Todd, 1926 – S Ecuador (Milagros) S in W Andes to SW Peru (Arequipa).
S. m. peruanus
Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1896 – C Peru (Huánuco to Ayacucho and Cuzco).
S. m. urubambensis
Todd, 1926 – S Peru (Cuzco) and N Chile (Tarapacá).
S. m. santaecrucis
Todd, 1926 – C Bolivia (Santa Cruz).
S. m. hoyi
(König, 1981) – C Andes of NW Argentina (Jujuy).
S. m. tucumanus
Todd, 1926 – W Andes and foothills of N Argentina (Jujuy S to E Mendoza).
S. m. longirostris
(Sharpe, 1888) – SE Venezuela, W Guyana and adjacent N Brazil.
S. m. bolivianus
(Sharpe, 1888) – S Bolivia.
S. m. alleni
Ridgway, 1899 – SE Bolivia, Paraguay and NE Argentina.
S. m. ictericus
(M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – E & SE Brazil (mainly S from Minas Gerais) and E & S Paraguay.
S. m. magellanicus
(Vieillot, 1805) – Lowland Hooded Siskin – E Argentina (S Corrientes to Río Negro) and Uruguay.
10–12 cm; 11–15·5 g. Small, bright greenish-yellow finch with sharply pointed bill and slightly forked tail. Male nominate race has head to nape, throat and... read more
Song, usually from prominent perch or in flight, and often for long periods, a varied series of... read more
Lowland to lower montane woodlands, secondary woodland, savanna with scattered trees and small... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly seeds, buds and leaves of a variety of plants, including thistles and lettuces (Lactuca); also occasionally small insects.... read more
Nest-building seen in Oct–Jan, eggs in Mar and Jun, and fledglings in Feb and Jul; possibly breeds throughout year. Nest placed in... read more
Resident and nomadic. Wanders at random throughout range in non-breeding season, when erratic in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to locally common in much of range; rare to locally common in N Andes of Colombia; status in Guyana uncertain. Possibly only a vagrant in SW... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!