Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Horned Parakeet (Eunymphicus cornutus)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche cornue German: Hornsittich Spanish: Perico cornudo
Other common names: Long-horned Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Psittacus cornutus

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

New Caledonia

.

Until recently, generally considered conspecific with E. uvaeensis (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Caledonia.

Descriptive notes

32 cm; male 167 g, female 125 g. Generally green, more yellowish on underparts, with rump, ear-coverts and nape greenish yellow; forehead to mid-crown red with several (... read more

Voice

Noisy, giving repeated, nasal, raucous “khoo” or “kho-koot” calls, rather similar to those of New... read more

Habitat

Forests up to 30 m tall), notably Agathis australis and Araucaria-dominated, as... read more

Food and feeding

Berries of vines, seeds of various trees and shrubs, notably “penubre tree”, Agathis lanceolata, Lantana camara... read more

Breeding

Sept–Mar. Nest in hole in dead or living tree, species including Metrosideros demonstrans; sometimes on ground, including... read more

Movements

Sedentary, but it may migrate seasonally to foraging grounds during austral winter (Jun–Sep... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Has declined substantially since the 1880s owing to habitat loss and cagebird trade and may now number... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Horned Parakeet (Eunymphicus cornutus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54500 on 15 October 2018).