French: Alouette de Java German: Horsfieldlerche Spanish: Alondra de Java
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
M. j. chadensis
Alexander, 1908 – Sahel zone of Africa from Senegal and S Mauritania E to extreme W Eritrea.
M. j. marginata
Hawker, 1898 – Eritrea (except extreme W), N & S Ethiopia, NW & S Somalia, S South Sudan, NE Uganda, NW, C & S Kenya and NE Tanzania.
M. j. simplex
(Heuglin, 1868) – SW Saudi Arabia, Yemen and W Oman.
M. j. cantillans
Blyth, 1845 – Singing Bushlark – N & S Pakistan, India and W Nepal. Possibly SE Bangladesh.
M. j. williamsoni
E. C. S. Baker, 1915 – locally in Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam and extreme S China.
M. j. philippinensis
Wardlaw-Ramsay, 1886 – N Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro).
M. j. mindanensis
Hachisuka, 1931 – S Philippines (Negros, Mindanao).
M. j. javanica
Horsfield, 1821 – Australasian Bushlark – S Borneo, Java and Bali.
M. j. parva
Swinhoe, 1871 – Lesser Sundas (Lombok, Sumbawa, Sumba, Flores, Solor, Lembata).
M. j. timorensis
Mayr, 1944 – Sawu and Timor.
M. j. aliena
Greenway, 1935 – N, NE & S New Guinea.
M. j. melvillensis
Mathews, 1912 – Melville I, N Australia.
M. j. halli
Bianchi, 1907 – N Western Australia.
M. j. woodwardi
Milligan, 1901 – extreme NW Western Australia.
M. j. forresti
Mayr & McEvey, 1960 – NE Western Australia.
M. j. soderbergi
Mathews, 1921 – N Australia (N Northern Territory).
M. j. rufescens
C. Ingram, 1906 – E Northern Territory, NW Queensland and NE South Australia.
M. j. athertonensis
Schodde & Mason, 1999 – NE Queensland (Atherton-Evelyn Tablelands).
M. j. secunda
Sharpe, 1890 – S South Australia.
M. j. horsfieldii
Gould, 1847 – SE Australia.
13·5–15 cm. Large-billed lark with fairly short tail and wings. Nominate race has fairly indistinct head pattern, with buffish supercilium; rather dark grey-... read more
Song, either from perch (usually not high) or in towering song flight, of rather short, varied... read more
Favours open habitats, such as grasslands with scattered bushes and trees, stubble fields and... read more
Food and feeding
Poorly known. Takes seeds (especially of Gramineae) and insects, e.g. beetles (Coleoptera), ants (Formicidae) and caterpillars. Forages on... read more
Little studied. Season in SE Asia probably mid-Feb or late Feb to at least late Jul; Sept–Apr in Australia (Sept–Jan in S, in N... read more
Mainly sedentary or, at least in Australia, locally and regionally nomadic.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common through much of range; uncommon in Philippines. No population estimates available for any region.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!