Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Huallaga Tanager (Ramphocelus melanogaster)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara du Huallaga German: Schwarzbauchtangare Spanish: Tangara del Huallaga
Other common names: Black-bellied Tanager
Taxonomy:

Rhamphopis melanogaster

Swainson

, 1838,

Moyobamba, San Martín, Peru

.

Geographical replacement of R. carbo, with very slight range overlap in Marañón drainage (no known overlap in Huallaga Valley), and some evidence of intergradation; levels of divergence between the two (1.1%) are lower than those generally found for other species in genus (2.4–4.0%). Races differ minimally. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. m. melanogaster (Swainson, 1838) – N Peru in San Martín and Huánuco (to confluence of R Huayabamba and R Huallaga) S to NW Ucayali (R Ucayali).
  • R. m. transitus J. T. Zimmer, 1929 – EC Peru (E slope drainage) in upper Huallaga and Chinchao Valleys.
  • Descriptive notes

    17 cm; one male 25 g. Male nominate race has lustrous dark crimson head, becoming deep black on mantle and back, bright red lower back to uppertail-coverts; upperwing and... read more

    Voice

    Day song a short, fairly musical series of repeated phrases, similar to that of R. carbo.... read more

    Habitat

    Forest edge, shrubby clearings, second growth, river borders, cultivated areas and gardens, often... read more

    Food and feeding

    Few data. Diet and foraging behaviour apparently much as for R. carbo. Occurs in small flocks of 6–8 individuals.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Huallaga Valley Secondary Area. Locally common. Found in a few protected areas, including Río Abiseo (in San... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2019). Huallaga Tanager (Ramphocelus melanogaster). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61627 on 21 October 2019).