Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Endangered

Humblot's Flycatcher (Humblotia flavirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche des Comores German: Humblotschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de las Comoras
Other common names: Grand Comoro Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Humblotia flavirostris

A. Milne-Edwards and Oustalet

, 1885,

Grand Comoro, Comoro Islands

.

The precise position of this species in the Muscicapini remains open to molecular clarification. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Grand Comoro (Ngazidja), in Comoro Is.

Descriptive notes

14 cm. Distinctive flycatcher with striped crown, heavily streaked underparts, narrow wingbars, and yellowish bill and legs. Has forehead and forecrown brown, heavily... read more

Voice

Generally silent, but has soft, sharp trill.

Habitat

Forest; limited to areas with remaining tall trees, but seems tolerant of shrubby, cultivated or... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including beetles (Coleoptera) and bugs (Hemiptera), and a dragonfly (Anisoptera) also recorded; also centipedes (Chilopoda).... read more

Breeding

One nest found in Nov, an untidy cup of mosses lined with dry grass, cup diameter 55 mm, depth 40 mm, resting on smaller branches and... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Comoro Islands EBA. Has tiny global range (200 km²), occurring only on slopes of the active volcano Mt Karthala; rather... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Humblot's Flycatcher (Humblotia flavirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59047 on 18 September 2019).