Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Humboldt's Hummingbird (Amazilia humboldtii)


Taxonomy

French: Ariane de Humboldt German: Humboldtamazilie Spanish: Amazilia de Humboldt
Other common names: Humboldt's Sapphire
Taxonomy:

Trochilus humboldtii

Bourcier and Mulsant

, 1852,

Río Mira, Prov. Esmeraldas, Ecuador

.

Formerly segregated in genus Eucephala, and later placed in Hylocharis. Treated as conspecific with A. grayi in HBW, but acknowledged there to be very different in coloration, measurements and ecology; differs from grayi in having dull metallic green vs dark metallic blue tail (3); shorter bill (effect size −3.3, although n=7) (2); longer wings and tail (effect size for wing 1.82, although n=7) (1); male with blue on forehead, not all crown, and with more extensive blue on throat (bluish-black and confined to chin in grayi) (3); female with much whiter, less green-spotted underparts with clear throat (2); mangroves and adjacent wet second-growth habitat vs dry scrub and woodland edges in dry, rainshadow valleys (1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Extreme SE Panama S through W Colombia to NW Ecuador (NW Esmeraldas).

Descriptive notes

9–12·5 cm; male 6·3–6·6 g, female 5·8–6·4 g. Compared to previously conspecific A. grayi (see Taxonomy comments), present... read more

Voice

Poorly known, but apparently sings at leks of up to four males, perching 3–6 m above ground.... read more

Habitat

Found along Pacific coast in mangroves and adjacent wet second growth, forest edges, mostly below... read more

Food and feeding

Favourite flower is that of Pelliciera, but at times (perhaps seasonally) visits flowers of various shrubs, trees (e.g. Tilia... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition recorded Jan–May; nest undescribed. No further information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Population size has not been quantified, but the species is considered very rare in Ecuador (known from just three localities and no recent... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Humboldt's Hummingbird (Amazilia humboldtii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467226 on 17 June 2019).