Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Hume's Lark (Calandrella acutirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Alouette de Hume German: Tibetlerche Spanish: Terrera de Hume
Other common names: Hume's Short-toed Lark
Taxonomy:

Calandrella acutirostris

A. O. Hume

, 1873,

Sughet Pass, south-west Xinjiang, China

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. a. acutirostris A. O. Hume, 1873 – S Kazakhstan and extreme W China (W Xinjiang) S to Afghanistan and S Pakistan; winters mainly Pakistan and NW India; recorded in NE Iran.
  • C. a. tibetana W. E. Brooks, 1880 – NE Pakistan and NW India E across Tibetan Plateau to C China (S Gansu, extreme W Ningxia & NW Sichuan) and S to Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan; winters N Indian Subcontinent.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm. Small, neat, rather pale lark with long tertials almost cloaking tips of folded wings. Nominate race has white supercilium, and distinct dark loral spot;... read more

    Voice

    Song, mainly in high flight, short strophes of varied short (though often rather complex) notes... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds in sandy and gravelly habitats with very sparse vegetation, at elevations of 1000–5000... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food poorly known; seeds and invertebrates. Forages on ground, in flocks in non-breeding season.

    Breeding

    Little studied. Season mainly May–Aug, chiefly from Jun at higher altitudes; probably two broods. Song-flighting male rises high, and... read more

    Movements

    Migratory. Nominate race winters mainly in Pakistan and NW India; tibetana in Nepal, N... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally common; scarce in some areas. Frequent to scarce in Pakistan; in India, common in Ladakh but less common in Sikkim; common in NW Nepal; rare... read more

    Recommended citation

    Alström, P. (2019). Hume's Lark (Calandrella acutirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57660 on 19 February 2019).