Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Hunstein's Mannikin (Lonchura hunsteini)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin de Hunstein German: Hunsteinnonne Spanish: Capuchino de Hunstein
Other common names: Mottled Munia, White-cowled Mannikin
Taxonomy:

Donacicola hunsteini

Finsch

, 1886,

New Ireland

.

Has been thought to be conspecific with L. forbesi. Race nigerrima sometimes considered a separate species, differing in its all-black crown (3) and (variably) paler orange vs warm brown rump and uppertail-coverts (1); research needed. Pohnpei population said to have been introduced there in 1920s, and validity of race minor questionable; research desirable. Three subspecies currently recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. h. nigerrima (Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1899) – New Hanover Mannikin – New Hanover, in Bismarck Archipelago.
  • L. h. hunsteini (Finsch, 1886) – Hunstein’s Mannikin – New Ireland, in Bismarck Archipelago.
  • L. h. minor (Yamashina, 1931) – Pohnpei, in Caroline Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11 cm. Nominate race has head to back and underparts black, crown and nape feathers with buff-grey to silver-grey edges; wing dark brown, rump, uppertail-coverts and... read more

    Voice

    Calls a high, thin "peep-peep, peep" and a flute-like "pee" or "pee-up... read more

    Habitat

    Grassy fields, roadsides, gardens and cultivated areas.

    Food and feeding

    Grass seeds, also seeds of other plants. Forages in large flocks.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Race nigerrima, if treated as a full species, is a restricted-range taxon: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Very poorly known.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. (2018). Hunstein's Mannikin (Lonchura hunsteini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61213 on 23 June 2018).