Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Huon Honeyeater (Melidectes foersteri)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Foerster German: Foersterhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Foerster
Other common names: Huon Melidectes
Taxonomy:

Melirrhophetes foersteri

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1911,

Rawlinson Mountains, Huon Peninsula, north-east New Guinea

.

Has been considered a race of M. belfordi, but may be closer to M. leucostephes or M. rufocrissalis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Huon Peninsula (Saruwaged Mts), in NE New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

28–32 cm. Has forehead white, rest of head and neck mostly dusky black, merging into sooty brown with heavy but diffuse whitish scaling on nape, hindneck, side of neck... read more

Voice

No detailed information. Noisy. Vocalizations said to be similar to those of M. belfordi... read more

Habitat

Upper montane and high mountain forest, to tree-line; 1600–3700 m.  

Food and feeding

Few details. Noisy and conspicuous; forages in canopy and middle levels of forest. Otherwise, habits said to be like those of M.... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

No information; presumed sedentary.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Adelbert and Huon Ranges EBA. Poorly known. Considered generally common.  

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Huon Honeyeater (Melidectes foersteri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60314 on 16 September 2019).