Family Hypocolius (Hypocoliidae)

Least Concern

Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus)


Taxonomy

French: Hypocolius gris German: Seidenwürger Spanish: Hipocolio
Other common names: Grey Hypocolius
Taxonomy:

Hypocolius ampelinus

Bonaparte

, 1850,

“California”; error = coast of Abyssinia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Iraq, Kuwait#R, SW & S Iran, S Turkmenistan and, probably, W Afghanistan; non-breeding mainly S Iran, S Pakistan, extreme NW India#R, W & C Saudi Arabia and coastal districts of W Gulf States.

Descriptive notes

23 cm; 48–57 g. Distinctive passerine with shape like that of a sleek, long-tailed Pycnonotus bulbul. Male has greyish-buff crown, black face mask extending to... read more

Voice

Mellow “tre-tur-tur”, last 2 notes lower in pitch; descending “whee-oo”... read more

Habitat

Mostly confined to wooded areas of lowland drainage basins and riverine valleys of subtropical... read more

Food and feeding

Specialist frugivore; some invertebrates also taken. Salvadora persica berries form major part of diet throughout year; dates also... read more

Breeding

Egg-laying from mid May at latest, continues to mid Jul; two broods appear to be typical. Semi-colonial, up to c. 40 pairs in loose... read more

Movements

Short-distance migrant. Small numbers remain in W Iran throughout year; majority migrate S & E... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Reasonably common; population size, precise range and trends poorly known, thus difficult to assess true status. Restricted to SW... read more

Recommended citation

Porter, R., Aspinall, S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58085 on 14 December 2018).