Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Least Concern

Iberian Azure-winged Magpie (Cyanopica cooki)


Taxonomy

French: Pie-bleue ibérique German: Blauelster Spanish: Rabilargo ibérico
Other common names: Iberian Magpie
Taxonomy:

Cyanopica cooki

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Madrid, Spain

.

Recently treated as separate species from C. cyanus, largely on molecular evidence#R#R. Differs in its smaller size, best represented by shorter tail (effect size −2.7; score 2); lack of broad white tail tip (but this may be function of shorter tail; one long-tailed specimen of cooki, BMNH 86.9.13.15, has short white tail tips) (2); pinky-grey vs dove-grey plumage (1); lower-pitched, more rattling grating-call (2); slightly higher-pitched, less harsh and initially burry upslur-call (1)#R; some ecological differences also likely, as it appears more restricted to rural areas than its Asian counterpart, which is frequently found in city parks (ns). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Spain (except N & E) and E & S Portugal.

Descriptive notes

34–36 cm; 65–76 g. Unmistakable within its range, where combination of black hood, greyish-brown mantle and blue wings and tail distinctive; head relatively large... read more

Voice

Typical call a hoarse, rising "zschreee", seemingly a little more rasping than that of... read more

Habitat

Open woodland with grassy clearings, including orchards and olive (Olea) groves. Prefers... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous. Takes wide variety of food items, especially beetles (Coleoptera) and other insects and their larvae, including hairy... read more

Breeding

Laying from early Apr to late May, but at higher elevations in C Spain (1250 m) peak in mid-Jun. Believed to have monogamous pair-bond,... read more

Movements

Basically sedentary; occasional reports from NE Spain and extreme SW France suggest that some... read more

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Hitherto treated as race of C. cyanus. Recent population estimates suggest c. 40,000 pairs in Portugal and c. 250,000 pairs in Spain. A report of... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. & de Juana, E. (2017). Iberian Azure-winged Magpie (Cyanopica cooki). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60741 on 22 November 2017).