Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Imeri Antwarbler (Hypocnemis flavescens)


Taxonomy

French: Alapi flavescent German: Strichelschulter-Ameisenschnäpper Spanish: Hormiguero amarillento
Other common names: Imeri Warbling Antbird
Taxonomy:

Hypocnemis flavescens

P. L. Sclater

, 1865,

Marabitanas, Rio Negro, Brazil

.

Until recently considered a race of H. cantator (which see). Present species differs from H. subflava and H. rondoni in characters given under those species; from H. cantator in its yellow-tinged vs white throat and breast (2); less heavily streaked chest (1); flanks and belly deeper rufous (1); loudsong differing in pace (2) and pace change (2); plus parapatric distribution (3); from H. peruviana in its white vs black-streaked throat and breast (2); olive-ochreish vs chestnut scapulars and wing fringes (2); ochre vs rufous flanks and equivalently shaded tail (1); loudsong with somewhat different pace (1) and note shape (1); from H. ochrogyna in olive flecking to black parts of crown and back in female (2); pale yellow vs whitish underparts (1); less scaling on breast (1); loudsong with different pace (1) and pace change (2); and from H. striata in its pale yellow vs whitish underparts (2); much lighter streaking on breast (2); paler, duller mantle (1); loudsong with different pace (1) and pace change (2). Birds of N & C Roraima sometimes separated as race perflava, but validity doubtful, and unchecked in recent study due to lack of vocal recordings#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

S Venezuela (W & S Bolívar, Amazonas), extreme NW Amazonian Brazil (upper R Negro drainage and N & C Roraima) and EC Colombia (Guainía, Vaupés, E Caquetá).

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; 11·1–15 g. Typical member of the H. cantator species group; for distinctive characters from other species therein see Taxonomy (above). Most importantly,... read more

Voice

For general characteristics of male and female loudsongs, plus calls, see relevant section of... read more

Habitat

Inhabits edges and treefall gaps, usually with many vines and dense vegetation, at edge of both... read more

Food and feeding

No detailed published studies of diet or foraging behaviour specific to this taxon, but most aspects of foraging behaviour probably very... read more

Breeding

Almost nothing known, but birds in breeding condition in extreme SW Venezuela in Mar.

Movements

None recorded; presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to common throughout most of its extensive range. Known from a number of protected areas throughout the species’ range... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Imeri Antwarbler (Hypocnemis flavescens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343596 on 14 December 2018).