Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Indian Bushlark (Mirafra erythroptera)


Taxonomy

French: Alouette à ailes rousses German: Rotflügellerche Spanish: Alondra india
Other common names: Indian Lark
Taxonomy:

Mirafra erythroptera

Blyth

, 1845,

northern portion of Indian Peninsula

.

Relationship with African congeners unknown. Genetic data demonstrate that this species is nested within the “M. assamica complex”. Birds from NW of range, supposedly paler and greyer above and whiter below, sometimes recognized as race sindiana#R; those from Gujarat as race furva, on basis of longer tail and darker plumage. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE (possibly also NE) Pakistan and much of India (Punjab, Rajasthan and Gujarat E to Odisha, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, S to S Karnataka).

Descriptive notes

13·5–15 cm. Heavy-bodied, large-billed lark with short wings, rather short tail, moderate-length legs. Has prominent whitish or pale buffish supercilium, and... read more

Voice

Song, given from ground or low perch or in short, low flight, consists of clear whistles... read more

Habitat

Arid, preferably somewhat scrubby and often rocky areas in lowlands.

Food and feeding

Diet poorly known; seeds and invertebrates taken.

Breeding

Little studied. Mar–Oct, probably mainly May–Jul; often, perhaps usually, at least two broods. In common type of song flight,... read more

Movements

Sedentary; possibly some short-distance movements. May be only non-breeding visitor to NE Pakistan. read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widespread and locally common in most of range. No population estimates. Status in NE Pakistan (Salt Range) uncertain; further fieldwork required. read more

Recommended citation

Alström, P. (2019). Indian Bushlark (Mirafra erythroptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57590 on 13 December 2019).