Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)


Taxonomy

French: Paon bleu German: Pfau Spanish: Pavo real común
Other common names: Indian Peacock, Blue Peafowl
Taxonomy:

Pavo cristatus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Inde Orientale, Sri Lanka

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pakistan (E of R Indus) through most of India (S from Himalayas), S Nepal, S Bhutan to Sri Lanka; may still occur in Bangladesh.

Introduced to many parts of the world including the Andaman Is (further afield, also USA, Hawaii, West Indies, South Africa, Japan, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Australia), but usually remains semi-feral.

Descriptive notes

Male 180–230 cm (tail 40–45 cm, train 140–160 cm), 4000–6000 g, wingspan 130–160 cm; female 90–100 cm (tail 32·5–37·5... read more

Voice

Territorial call a far-carrying, penetrating, over-slurred note repeated at intervals, with a nasal... read more

Habitat

Favoured habitat in N India appears to be open forest with ber (Zizyphus) undergrowth... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous, although one study of diet, in W Ghats (SW India), estimated at vegetable matter comprised 91% of intake including seeds (13... read more

Breeding

Season varies across range but seems to be related to wet season: in most of S India and Sri Lanka, apparently Jan–Apr; in Tamil Nadu... read more

Movements

No reliable information, but presumably sedentary, with small groups present in same area... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace-Lande: safe. No detailed information on status in India, as bird is considered so common that it is often overlooked as subject... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53521 on 19 November 2018).