Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Indigo Flycatcher (Eumyias indigo)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche indigo German: Javaschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas índigo
Other common names: Indigo Warbling-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa Indigo

Horsfield

, 1821,

Nil-nilan, Java

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with E. ruficrissa (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java.

Descriptive notes

14 cm. Small blue flycatcher with blackish face and buffish vent. Adult has lower forehead (over base of bill) to lores and chin black, pale azure-blue on upper forehead... read more

Voice

Song a squeaky and ringing series, “fee-foo-fu-fee-fee-fee” or “chit chwit choo,... read more

Habitat

Montane and submontane primary and moss forests, from 900 m to 3000 m; generally less frequent... read more

Food and feeding

Food small invertebrates, including beetles (Coleoptera), also vegetable matter and fruit, e.g. berries of introduced elder (Sambucus... read more

Breeding

Season Feb–Aug and Dec, with peak Mar–May; possibly breeds throughout year. Nest a small cup of moss, dry grasses, rootlets and... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: basically confined to the Java and Bali forests EBA. Common to fairly common. Population size has not been... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Indigo Flycatcher (Eumyias indigo). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59082 on 18 September 2019).