Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Critically Endangered

Indigo-winged Parrot (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi)


Taxonomy

French: Caïque de Fuertes German: Fuertespapagei Spanish: Lorito de Fuertes
Other common names: Fuertes's Parrot
Taxonomy:

Pionopsitta fuertesi

Chapman

, 1912,

Laguneta, Cauca, Colombia

.

Forms a species-group with H. amazonina and H. pyrrhops, and all three have commonly been considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W slope of C Andes of Colombia (Quindío, Risaralda).

Descriptive notes

23–24 cm; 124 g. Quite small and stocky parrot, with rather short, slightly tapered tail. Narrow red frontal band, while forecrown and area around eyes is olive-yellow... read more

Voice

Flight call is a rather nasal, grating “krraa”, which is rather Aratinga-like. When... read more

Habitat

Wet, epiphyte-rich temperate cloud forest including oaks Quercus at 2610–3490 m, the... read more

Food and feeding

All data gathered recently: preferentially selects fruits of Antidaphne viscoidea (Eremolepidaceae). Feeds in flocks of 7–15... read more

Breeding

Studies since 2003 have gathered extensive information on the species’ breeding ecology, with the nesting period being in Jan to May... read more

Movements

Unknown, but altitudinal dis­placements probably occur.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Central Andes EBA. Overall population estimated at 160–250 birds, and certainly fewer... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Indigo-winged Parrot (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54721 on 16 December 2018).