Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Indochinese Bushlark (Mirafra erythrocephala)


Taxonomy

French: Alouette d’Indochine German: Indochinalerche Spanish: Alondra indochina
Other common names: Indochinese Lark
Taxonomy:

Mirafra erythrocephala

Salvadori and Giglioli

, 1885,

Cochinchina

.

Relationship with African congeners unknown. Recently split from M. assamica on basis mainly of pronounced differences in vocalizations, song-flight, other behaviour, habitat choice and cytochrome b gene sequences (14.8%); equally large genetic (respectively, 13.7% and 11.7%) and vocal differences from M. affinis and M. microptera, both of which were also previously considered conspecific with M. assamica. Birds from NW Thailand sometimes separated as race subsessor. Specific name frequently given as marionae, but erythrocephala has priority. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Myanmar (Tenasserim), Thailand (except most of peninsula and extreme SE), Cambodia, S & C Laos and S Vietnam.

Descriptive notes

c. 15 cm. Heavy-bodied lark with large bill, short tail and wings, rather long legs. Has whitish supercilium, pale buffish-brown ear-coverts with fairly distinct streaking... read more

Voice

Song quick series of thin, clear, mostly drawn-out notes, arranged in strophes of c. 2–8... read more

Habitat

Various open, dry areas with scattered trees and bushes, including cultivation, also forest edge... read more

Food and feeding

Nothing known of diet; probably similar to that of M. assamica and other close relatives.

Breeding

Not studied. Season Mar–Aug. Male has short, low song flight, in which he rises some metres, then descends with wings slightly raised... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common throughout range. No population estimates.

Recommended citation

Alström, P. (2019). Indochinese Bushlark (Mirafra erythrocephala). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57591 on 23 February 2019).