Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Least Concern

Indochinese Green Magpie (Cissa hypoleuca)


Taxonomy

French: Pirolle à ventre jaune German: Goldbauchelster Spanish: Urraca ventrigualda
Other common names: Yellow-breasted Magpie
Taxonomy:

Cissa hypoleuca

Salvadori and Giglioli

, 1885,

Thu Dan Mot, Cochinchina, Vietnam

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with C. thalassina. Alternatively, races concolor and jini have sometimes been considered to represent a separate species, and katsumatae has likewise been treated as a full species; but morphological differences not strong, and distributional limits of races imperfectly known, so assessment of recordings of voice (highly variable in this species) not possible. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. h. jini Delacour, 1930 – SC China (S Sichuan S to S Guangxi).
  • C. h. concolor Delacour & Jabouille, 1928 – N Vietnam (E Tonkin, N Annam).
  • C. h. chauleti Delacour, 1926 – C Annam (Vietnam).
  • C. h. hypoleuca Salvadori & Giglioli, 1885 – SE Thailand, C & S Laos, Cambodia and S Vietnam (S Annam and Cochinchina).
  • C. h. katsumatae Rothschild, 1903 – Hainan (S China).
  • Descriptive notes

    34–35 cm; c. 125 g. Distinctive and striking green magpie with fairly long, graduated tail, slightly shaggy rear crown, rather prominent bill, nostrils concealed by... read more

    Voice

    Variety of calls similar to that of C. chinensis, although most are uttered at different... read more

    Habitat

    Tropical and subtropical broadleaf evergreen and semi-evergreen forests, with bamboo thickets; to... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly carnivorous; diet includes various insects, frogs, snakes, lizards, and contents of birds' nests. Usually singly, in pairs or in... read more

    Breeding

    Eggs laid in May in N Annam. Solitary breeder. Nest built by both sexes, a bowl of twigs, interwoven with rootlets, relatively deep cup... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Not uncommon to locally common over parts of Vietnam; in Thailand rare and very localized in extreme SE, but unrecorded from adjacent Cambodia.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Madge, S. (2017). Indochinese Green Magpie (Cissa hypoleuca). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60739 on 17 November 2017).