Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Indochinese Yuhina (Yuhina torqueola)


Taxonomy

French: Yuhina à bandeau German: Kastanienohryuhina Spanish: Yuhina indochina
Other common names: Chestnut-collared Yuhina
Taxonomy:

Siva torqueola

Swinhoe

, 1870,

Tingchow Mountains, Fujian, China

.

Sometimes placed in genus Staphida, as in HBW; see Y. castaniceps. Formerly treated as conspecific with Y. castaniceps and, normally, Y. everetti. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S & SE China (SC Sichuan and C Yunnan E to W Hubei and Zhejiang, S to S Guangxi and Hong Kong), N Thailand, Laos and Vietnam (Tonkin, N & C Annam).

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm; 12–16 g. Crown is dark grey with slightly paler fringes, sharply demarcated from chestnut-rufous hindcrown and nape with narrow long white streaks;... read more

Voice

Song a loud “tu’whi” or “t’whi” (second part rising). Calls include continuous loud chattering and... read more

Habitat

Scrub and undergrowth in broadleaf forest, shrubby undergrowth in secondary forest, lower canopy... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects, also seeds; visits various tree blossoms for nectar; often visits aphid-infested trees. Found in pairs during breeding... read more

Breeding

Apr–Jul in China, Feb–Mar in Thailand and May–Jun in Vietnam; double-brooded. Partly a social breeder. Nest a compact cup... read more

Movements

Chiefly resident. In S China, noted as irruptive, being common and widespread in some years and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common and widespread in S China, where judged the commonest yuhina and recently recorded at 29 (54%) of 54 sites surveyed (of... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Indochinese Yuhina (Yuhina torqueola). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59409 on 16 September 2019).