Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Least Concern

Isabelline Bush-hen (Amaurornis isabellina)


Taxonomy

French: Râle isabelle German: Isabellkielralle Spanish: Gallineta isabelina
Other common names: Isabelline Waterhen, Sulawesi Waterhen
Taxonomy:

Rallina isabellina

Schlegel

, 1865,

Gorontalo, Sulawesi

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

35–40 cm. Sexes alike. Largest Amaurornis; paler plumage than congeners, and easily distinguishable by grey-tinged, olive-brown upperparts and entirely vinous... read more

Voice

Very striking, loud, discordant call, apparently resembling that of Hypotaenidia torquata... read more

Habitat

Grass with low bushes near streams and rivers with forested edges; also in alang-alang (... read more

Food and feeding

Noted foraging along a vehicle track in secondary woodland and alang-alang.

Breeding

Young found in May, including record of 2 adults with 5 chicks in late May 1986. No further information available.

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Definitely known only from N Sulawesi S to Tawaya, and from the SE; occurrence elsewhere in Sulawesi requires investigation. Current... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Isabelline Bush-hen (Amaurornis isabellina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53649 on 23 August 2019).